Managing Committee must insure CGHS Flats

Clarification lies in Rule 106 (7) of DCS Rules, 2007 for all co-operative group housing societies.

Zemanta Related Posts Thumbnail

Managing Committee must insure CGHS Flats: It shall be the responsibility of the committee to insure its building(s) equipments, fixtures and fitting etc., necessarily against risk of the earthquake and allied perils as provided in sub-section (5) of Section 93 of the Act. However, where the allottee member
has mortgaged his interest in the property with the approval of co-operative housing society to his employer or financier, the member shall inform in advance to the committee, so that an endorsement to this effect can be incorporated in general insurance policy of the co-operative housing society. In this case, such member is not required to have separate policy to cover the interest of the mortgagee.

Clarification under Rule 106(8) Co-operative housing society shall prepare a Disaster Management plan of the building and complex which shall be implemented and updated by it regularly.

Clarification also exist under Rule 106(9) Fire Prevention Plan shall be prepared by the cooperative housing society and regular awareness, drill about their prevention and evacuation etc. shall be carried out in consultation with Fire Department.

IF THE MANAGING COMMITTEE IS NOT DOING, THE MEMBERS MUST TAKE ACTION

About the author

1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *